KC Reddy To Siddaramaiah: Complete list of Chief Ministers of Karnataka till date

Full List Of Chief Ministers Of Karnataka: Siddaramaiah has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Karnataka. Siddaramaiah will be the 33rd CM of Karnataka on the basis of oath and 23rd CM on the basis of individuals. This is his second tenure as CM. Karnataka has faced President's rule six times.

Complete list of Chief Ministers of Karnataka: Siddaramaiah has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Karnataka. This is his second term, having previously served as Chief Minister from 2013 to 2018. Siddaramaiah has been appointed as the 33rd CM of Karnataka on the basis of taking oath. Including Siddaramaiah, Karnataka has seen 23 Chief Ministers till now and Kannadigas have witnessed President’s rule 6 times. Siddaramaiah is becoming the CM for the second time.

So here is the complete list of who was the Chief Minister of Karnataka till date. Full List Of Chief Ministers Of Karnataka:
  1. KC Reddy  25 Oct 1947 – 30 Mar 1952  Congress
  2. Kengal Hanumanthaiah 30 Mar 1952 – 19 Aug 1956 Congress
  3. Kadidal Manjappa 19 Aug 1956 – 31 Oct 1956 Congress
  4. S Nijalingappa 01 Nov 1956 – 16 May 1958 Congress
  5. spare 16 May 1958 – 09 Mar 1962 Congress
  6. SR Kanthi 14 Mar 1962 – 20 Jun 1962 Congress
  7. S Nijalingappa 21 Jun 1962 – 28 May 1968 Congress
  8. Virendra Patil 29 May 1968 – 18 Mar 1971 Congress
  9. President’s rule 19 Mar 1971 – 20 Mar 1972
  10. D Devaraj Aras 28 Feb 1978 – 07 Jan 1980 Congress
  11. President’s rule 31 Dec 1977 – 28 Feb 1978
  12. D Devaraj Aras 28 Feb 1978 – 07 Jan 1980 Congress
  13. R Gundurao 12 Jan 1980 – 06 Jan 1983 Congress
  14. Ramakrishna Hegade 10 Jan 1983 – 29 Dec 1984 Janata Party
  15. Ramakrishna Hegade 08 Mar 1985 – 13 Feb 1986 Janata Party
  16. Ramakrishna Hegade 16 Feb 1986 – 10 Aug 1988 Janata Party
  17. SR Bommai 13 Aug 1988 – 21 Apr 1989 Janata Party
  18. President’s rule 21 Apr 1989 – 30 Nov 1989
  19. Virendra Patil 30 Nov 1989 – 10 Oct 1990 Congress
  20. President’s rule 10 Oct 1990 -17 Oct 1990
  21. S Bangarappa 17 Oct 1990 – 19 Nov 1992 Congress
  22. M Veerappa Moily 19 Nov 1992 – 11 Dec 1994 Congress
  23. HD Deve Gowda 11 Dec 1994 – 31 May 1996 Janata Dal
  24. JH Patel 31 May 1996 – 07 Oct 1999 Janata Dal
  25. SM Krishna 11 Oct 1999 – 28 May 2004 Congress
  26. Dharam Singh 28 May 2004 -28 Jan 2006 Congress
  27. HD Kumaraswamy 03 Feb 2006 – 08 Oct 2007 JD (S)
  28. President’s rule 20 Nov 2007 – 27 May 2008
  29. BS Yediyurappa 12 Nov 2007 – 19 Nov 2007 BJP
  30. President’s rule 20 Nov 2007 – 27 May 2008
  31. BS Yediyurappa 30 May 2008 -31 Jul 2011 BJP
  32. DV Sadananda Gowda 04 Aug 2011 -12 Jul 2012 BJP
  33. Jagdish Shettar 12 Jul 2012 – 12 May 2013  BJP
  34. Siddaramaiah 13 May 2013 -15 May 2018 Congress
  35. BS Yediyurappa 17 May 2018 – 23 May 2018 BJP
  36. HD Kumaraswamy 23 May 2018 – 23 Jul 2019 JD (S)
  37. BS Yediyurappa 26 Jul 2019 – 28 Jul 2021 BJP
  38. Basavaraja Bommai 28 Jul 2021 – 13 May 2023 BJP
  39. Siddaramaiah 20 May 2023 –  Congress

Share This Article